Home » Entering Australia » Crew

Crew

Superyacht Crew Visa

What is a Superyacht?

Superyachts are sailing ships or motor vessels that are used for sport or pleasure, carry 12 passengers or less, do not carry cargo, and are 24 metres or greater in load line length.

What is a Superyacht Crew Visa?

A Superyacht Crew Visa subclass 408 is a visa for people working as members of the crew of a Superyacht whilst in Australia. This temporary visa allows crew members to work onboard a Superyacht and remain in Australia for up to 12 months.  Visas can be granted for 3, 6 or 12 month periods. 

To be eligible for a Superyacht Crew visa you must be employed as a member of the crew of a Superyacht. Family members/dependants of crew are not eligible for this visa but should consider applying for an eVisitor (subclass 651) Visitor Visa (subclass 600).

Will I be eligible for a Superyacht Crew Visa?

You can be inside or outside Australia when applying for a Superyacht Crew Visa. Crew members must meet the following eligibility requirements.

Health requirements

You must meet health requirements which may entail a medical examination and x-ray

See: Health Requirements link – http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa/Heal/meeting-the-health-requirement/health-examinations

Character requirements

You must meet character requirements.

See: Character and Penal Clearance Requirements link http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/408-?modal=/Trav/Visa/Char

Employment details

You should provide details of the vessel operator, shipping company or agent with which you are employed. You will need to provide all of the following additional documents with your application:

  • a copy of your contract of employment as a member of the crew of the vessel
  • a letter from the vessel’s captain or the vessel’s owner confirming your employment as a member of the crew of the vessel.
  • signed employment contract or agreement between you and the captain or owner of the yacht or agent, confirming employment, conditions and dismissal terms
  • a letter of employment from the Captain.
  • evidence of Superyacht vessel registration
  • evidence of health insurance coverage

Sponsorship

If the stay in Australia is longer than 3 months or you are inside Australia when applying for the visa, crew members must be sponsored to work in Australia by the captain or owner of the Superyacht on which they will be working.

Visa holders who change employers are required to lodge a new visa application sponsored by their new employer.

Superyacht Crew visa holders who transfer to another Superyacht owned by the same employer are not required to lodge a new visa application.

What can I do on a Superyacht Crew Visa?

If you are granted this visa, you can:

  • enter Australia on multiple occasions during the validity of the visa
  • work to support the usual operational requirements of the Superyacht while you are in Australia.

When was the Superyacht Crew Visa introduced?

The Temporary Activity (Superyacht Crew) Visa was introduced in  November 2016.

How long can I stay in Australia on a Superyacht Crew Visa?

The Visa allows multiple entry into Australia for up to 12 months from the date of first entry. When applying, Superyacht crew can nominate to stay in Australia for up to three (3), six (6) or 12 months on each visit. Visa holders can apply for a further Superyacht Crew visa while in Australia.

How much will a Superyacht Crew Visa application cost?

A Temporary Activity (Superyacht Crew) Visa (subclass 408) application costs AU$280.

What do I do if I am not eligible for the Superyacht Crew Visa?

Information about other options for visiting Australia is available from: www.border.gov.au

I hold a Subclass 456 – business (Short Stay) Visa, do I need to apply for a Superyacht Crew Visa immediately?

No – if you are in Australia working on a Superyacht and hold a valid visa with work rights you do not have to apply for a Superyacht Crew Visa until your current visa expires.

Click here to find out more about the Temporary Activity (Superyacht Crew) Visa.

How do I apply for a Superyacht Crew Visa?

You or your agent may apply for a Superyacht Crew Visa online at the Department of Immigration and Citizenship visa application portal: online.immi.gov.au/lusc/login