Ministerial Advisory Group Launched - September 9, 2014

The Australian Marine Industry Advisory Group … read more.

VEEM Announces New 2014 Model Line-u - September 9, 2014

VEEM Limited, well known Australian manufacturer … read more.

AUSTRALIA’S GOT TALENT - September 8, 2014

It’s not just the egg-laying mammals, … read more.

Home > INFORMATION & FORMALITIES > Superyacht Crew Visa
Superyacht Crew Visa

What is a Superyacht?

Superyachts are sailing ships or motor vessels that are used for sport or pleasure, do not carry cargo, and are 24 metres or greater in load line length.

The Superyacht industry is a growing market and the new visa will provide greater flexibility for Superyacht operators and crew seeking to visit Australia to extend their stay in Australian waters.

What is a Superyacht Crew Visa?

A Superyacht Crew Visa is a visa specifically for people working as members of the crew of a Superyacht while in Australia. This temporary visa allows crew members to work onboard a Superyacht and remain in Australia for up to 12 months.

To be eligible for a Superyacht Crew visa you must be employed as a member of the crew of a Superyacht. Family members/dependants of crew are not eligible for this visa but should consider applying for an ETA (visitor) (subclass 976) or a Tourist (subclass 676) visa.

Will I be eligible for a Superyacht Crew Visa?

You can be inside or outside Australia when applying for a Superyacht Crew Visa. Crew members must meet the following eligibility requirements.

Health requirements

You must meet health requirements.

See: Health Requirements link – http://www.immi.gov.au/allforms/health-requirements/

Character requirements

You must meet character requirements.

See: Character and Penal Clearance Requirements link – http://www.immi.gov.au/allforms/character-requirements/

Employment details

You should provide details of the vessel operator, shipping company or agent with which you are employed. You will need to provide all of the following additional documents with your application:

  • signed employment contract or agreement between you and the captain or owner of the yacht or agent, confirming employment, conditions and dismissal terms
  • letter from Superyacht owner confirming the employment of the captain
  • evidence of Superyacht vessel registration
  • copy of vessel insurance or ship’s survey.

Sponsorship

Crew members must be sponsored to work in Australia by the captain or owner of the Superyacht on which they will be working.

Superyacht Crew visa holders who change employers are required to lodge a new visa application sponsored by their new employer.

Superyacht Crew visa holders who transfer to another Superyacht owned by the same employer are not required to lodge a new visa application.

What can I do on a Superyacht Crew Visa?

If you are granted this visa, you can:

  • enter Australia on multiple occasions during the 12 months validity of the visa
  • work to support the usual operational requirements of the Superyacht while you are in Australia.

When was the Superyacht Crew Visa introduced?

The Superyacht Crew Visa was introduced in October 2008.

How long can I stay in Australia on a Superyacht Crew Visa?

The Superyacht Crew visa allows multiple entry into Australia for 12 months from the date it is granted. When applying Superyacht crew can nominate to stay in Australia for up to three (3), six (6) or 12 months on each visit. Superyacht Crew visa holders can apply for a further Superyacht Crew visa while in Australia.

How much will a Superyacht Crew Visa application cost?

A Superyacht Crew Visa application will be free of charge.

What do I do if I am not eligible for the Superyacht Crew Visa?

Information about other options for visiting Australia is available from: www.immi.gov.au

I hold a Subclass 456 – business (Short Stay) Visa, do I need to apply for a Superyacht Crew Visa immediately?

No – if you are in Australia working on a Superyacht and hold a valid visa with work rights you do not have to apply for a Superyacht Crew Visa until your current visa expires.

How can I find out more about the Superyacht Crew Visa?

More information will be available in the lead up to the introduction of the Superyacht Crew Visa from the Department of Immigration and Citizenship website http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/air-sea/superyacht/

How do I apply for a Superyacht Crew Visa?

You or your agent may apply for a Superyacht Crew Visa online at the Department of Immigration and Citizenship website: http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/air-sea/superyacht/

Alternatively, you or your agent can complete the relevant paper forms and lodge them at the Brisbane office of the Department of Immigration and Citizenship.

SEARCH